QE2 Captains

All the captains that have sailed in command of QE2 and the date of their first appointment.

Commodore W. E. Warwick, C.B.E., R.D., R.N.R.
23 December 1968
WEW
Captain G. E. Smith*
19 June 1969
GES
Captain F. J. Storey*, R.D., R.N.R.
17 October 1969
 
Captain J. E. Woolfenden*, R.D., R.N.R
8 May 1970
JEW
Captain W. J. Law, R.D., R.N.R.
19 June 1970
WJL
Captain M. Hehir
3 June 1971
MH
Captain P. Jackson
6 August 1973
PJ
Captain R. H. Arnott, R.D., R.N.R.
22 May 1976
RHA
Captain L. R. W. Portet, R.D., Cdr., R.N.R.
13 April 1977
LRP
Commodore T. D. Ridley*, R.D., Captain R.N.R.
26 August 1978
TDR
Captain A. J. Hutcheson*, R.N.R.
13 March 1982
LRP
Captain R. Wadsworth*
15 May 1983
 
Captain K. H. Stanley*, R.N.R.
9 April 1984
KHS
Captain A. C. Bennell, R.D., R.N.R.
10 July 1987
ACB
Captain R. A. Woodall, R.D., R.N.R.
1 November 1987
RAW
Commodore J. Burton-Hall, R.D., Cdr. R.N.R.
7 March 1990
JBH
Captain R. W. Warwick, Lt. Cdr. R.N.R., F.N.I.
26 July 1990
RWW
Captain R. Hasell
12 April 1997
LRH
Captain P. Wright
22 August 1999
PFW
Captain G. R. Heath*
29 August 2001
RH
Captain I. McNaught
17 April 2003
IMN
Captain N. Bates
18 September 2004
NB
Captain P. Russell
14 March 2005
PR
Captain C. Rynd
3 July 2005
Rynd
Captain D. W. Perkins
16 May 2006
DP

* Denotes captains who sailed as relief to the permanent captain on one or more voyages.